Dear friends of IWS, as usual, the beginning of the New Year, in addition to good resolutions, brings with it increases in Rolex and Tudor price lists. In short, goals this year include buying a bigger piggy bank for those who decide to purchase a crowned or shielded timepiece.
Rolex side

Whether it is because of rising production costs or because of rising material costs, Rolex has for some years now consolidated its position at the high end of the market, and even though price lists seem to rise every year, the customer who cares about the Swiss maison’s products certainly has no fear of the continuing price increases.

We can undoubtedly say that we are getting used to Rolex price list increases by now, which is no longer news as it was in previous years. As is well known, “luxury” knows no crisis and, a very expensive object that is increasingly unattainable, as is already the case with long waiting lists, becomes highly coveted. But without getting lost in further ado, let’s go right away and take a closer look at the new Rolex price lists for 2025.
Full list of Rolex price lists for 2025
| List end 2024 | List beginning 2025 | Increase from 2025 | |
| Oyster Perpetual 36 | โฌ6.350 | โฌ6.450 | 1,57% |
| Oyster Perpetual 41 | โฌ6.650 | โฌ6.750 | 1,50% |
| avg. | 1,54% | ||
| Datejust 36 steel | โฌ7.750 | โฌ7.850 | 1,29% |
| Datejust 41 steel | โฌ8.500 | โฌ8.600 | 1,18% |
| avg. | 1,23% | ||
| Explorer I | |||
| 36mm steel | โฌ7.500 | โฌ7.600 | 1,33% |
| 40mm steel | โฌ7.950 | โฌ8.050 | 1,26% |
| Steel and gold | โฌ12.850 | โฌ13.450 | 4,67% |
| avg. | 3,63% | ||
| Explorer II | โฌ10.100 | โฌ10.200 | 0,99% |
| Milgauss | Out of Production | ||
| Air-King | โฌ7.750 | โฌ7.850 | 1,29% |
| Submariner | โฌ9.550 | โฌ9.700 | 1,57% |
| Submariner Date | |||
| Steel | โฌ10.750 | โฌ10.850 | 0,93% |
| Steel + green | โฌ11.300 | โฌ11.400 | 0,88% |
| Steel and gold | โฌ17.000 | โฌ17.900 | 5,29% |
| Yellow gold | โฌ42.400 | โฌ45.400 | 7,08% |
| White gold | โฌ45.600 | โฌ48.900 | 7,24% |
| avg. | 4,28% | ||
| Deepsea Sea-Dweller | |||
| Normal | โฌ14.850 | โฌ14.950 | 0,67% |
| D-Blue | โฌ15.170 | โฌ15.270 | 0,66% |
| Challenge | โฌ26.700 | โฌ28.000 | 4,87% |
| Yellow gold | โฌ56.700 | โฌ60.700 | |
| avg. | 2,07% | ||
| Yacht-Master 42 | |||
| Yellow gold | โฌ31.800 | โฌ34.050 | 7,08% |
| White gold | โฌ33.300 | โฌ35.650 | 7,06% |
| Titanium | โฌ14.750 | โฌ15.550 | 5,42% |
| avg. | 6,52% | ||
| GMT Master | |||
| Oyster Left-handed | โฌ11.750 | โฌ11.850 | 0,85% |
| Jubilee Left-handed | โฌ11.950 | โฌ12.050 | 0,84% |
| Oyster | โฌ11.200 | โฌ11.300 | 0,89% |
| Jubilee | โฌ11.400 | โฌ11.500 | 0,88% |
| Steel and Everose | โฌ17.650 | โฌ18.500 | 4,82% |
| Rolesor | โฌ18.000 | โฌ18.800 | 4,44% |
| Yellow gold | โฌ42.400 | โฌ45.400 | 7,08% |
| Everose | โฌ44.300 | โฌ45.400 | 2,48% |
| White gold meteorite | โฌ46.650 | โฌ49.750 | 6,65% |
| avg. | 3,21% | ||
| Sky-Dweller | |||
| Oyster steel | โฌ16.800 | โฌ16.900 | 0,60% |
| Steel and gold oyster | โฌ21.100 | โฌ22.250 | 5,45% |
| Oysterflex yellow gold | โฌ44.800 | โฌ47.950 | 7,03% |
| Oysterflex rose gold | โฌ46.500 | โฌ49.750 | 6,99% |
| Yellow gold | โฌ52.300 | โฌ56.000 | 7,07% |
| Everose | โฌ55.500 | โฌ59.400 | 7,03% |
| avg. | 5,69% | ||
| Daytona | |||
| Steel | โฌ15.850 | โฌ16.250 | 2,52% |
| Yellow gold | โฌ43.200 | โฌ49.200 | 13,89% |
| White gold | โฌ46.300 | โฌ52.800 | 14,04% |
| Everose | โฌ46.300 | โฌ52.800 | 14,04% |
| Platinum | โฌ79.900 | โฌ80.700 | 1,00% |
| Oysterflex yellow gold | โฌ33.400 | โฌ38.050 | 13,92% |
| Oysterflex rose gold | โฌ35.000 | โฌ39.950 | 14,14% |
| Oysterflex white gold | โฌ35.000 | โฌ39.950 | 14,14% |
| Le Mans white gold | |||
| avg. | 10,96% | ||
| Perpetual 1908 | |||
| Yellow gold | โฌ24.050 | โฌ25.700 | 6,86% |
| White gold | โฌ25.250 | โฌ27.000 | 6,93% |
| Platinum | โฌ31.700 | โฌ32.100 | 1,26% |
| overall avg. | 4,80% |
Tudor side

It has been reiterated many times by the Swiss Maison that Tudor is not intended to be Rolex’s “entry level” brand at all; rather, it is intended to have an essence of its own, with its own target audience and mission. If the crowned house holds firmly to its ties to tradition and luxury, Tudor chooses to go for technological magnificence, full of innovation that goes far beyond traditional watchmaking.
Complete list of Tudor price lists for 2025
| Reference | Model | List 2024 | List 2025 | Increase from 2025 |
| Black Bay Fifty-Eight | ||||
| M79018V-0006 | 18kt. gold bracelet | โฌ 32.800 | โฌ 32.800 | 0,0% |
| M79018V-0001 | 18kt gold. strap | โฌ 18.400 | โฌ 19.400 | 5,4% |
| M79012M-0001 | Bronze | โฌ 4.980 | โฌ 5.150 | 3,4% |
| M79010SG-0001 | 925 silver | โฌ 4.770 | โฌ 4.920 | 3,1% |
| M79030B-0001 | Steel | โฌ 4.110 | โฌ 4.250 | 3,4% |
| avg. | 3,8% | |||
| Black Bay GMT | ||||
| M79830RB-0001 | Steel | โฌ 4.490 | โฌ 4.860 | 8,2% |
| M79833MN-0001 | S&G | โฌ 6.280 | โฌ 6.610 | 5,3% |
| avg. | 6,7% | |||
| Black Bay Chrono | ||||
| Jubilee steel | โฌ 5.790 | โฌ 6.050 | 4,5% | |
| M79360N-0002 | Steel | โฌ 5.680 | โฌ 5.930 | 4,4% |
| M79363N-0007 | S&G | โฌ 8.180 | โฌ 8.610 | 5,3% |
| avg. | 4,7% | |||
| M79470-0001 | Black Bay Pro | โฌ 4.330 | โฌ 4.470 | 3,2% |
| Black Bay Ceramic | โฌ 5.260 | โฌ 5.410 | 2,9% | |
| M25407N-0001 | Pelagos 39 | โฌ 4.810 | โฌ 4.980 | 3,5% |
| M25707B/23-0001 | Pelagos FXD | โฌ 4.270 | โฌ 4.420 | 3,5% |
| Pelagos FXD Chrono | โฌ 5.400 | โฌ 5.600 | 3,7% | |
| Pelagos FXD GMT | โฌ 4.750 | โฌ 4.750 | ||
| avg. | 3,6% | |||
| M79950-0001 | Ranger | โฌ 3.400 | โฌ 3.530 | 3,8% |
| TOT AVG | 4,3% |
Conclusions
Considered timeless symbols of status, style and success, Rolexes are not only objects of fine watchmaking, but also true cultural icons. Each model embodies a combination of aesthetic refinement and technical precision.

The combination of ever-increasing demand and limited production makes the brand one of the most dynamic on the market. This, combined with intrinsic value and strong demand, means that Rolexes continue to represent not only a symbol of elegance, but also an attractive investment opportunity.

Of course, the question we are all asking is: doesn’t the periodic increase in price lists negatively affect budgets? The answer seems to be no. In the luxury sector, where the greatest weight is given to top clients whose purchasing power is rarely impacted by market fluctuations that affect ordinary consumers instead, price increases not only do not lead to a significant loss of customers, they become a key strategy.

A question now arises. If Rolex chooses to increase its list prices in order to reaffirm its competitive positioning annually and to preserve the brand’s perception in the public imagination, what is also driving Tudor to increase prices in its list? Well almost certainly, rising prices on raw materials and transportation, in short, the ever-increasing global inflation.

We can almost certainly assert that the increases in the Tudor catalog, are following an increasingly gradual stabilization, going from +9.8% for 2023, to +4.9% for 2024 to +4.3% for 2025, which bodes well for 2026.

Unfortunately, there are no official sources that can give us an estimate of Tudor’s sales, but some say that since 2023 the Shielded Maison has had a very slight increase in sales despite its constant pursuit of innovation on its timepieces, in contrast to Rolex, which has seen a nice +30.3 percent increase in sales.
Visit our Youtube channel to experience the best of the world of watchmaking firsthand.
For all real-time updates follow us on Instagram.